Home

2017 Show Info

2017
Show Vendors

2017 Featured Artist

2016 Winners

Entry Rules & Forms

Contact
Us

2016 JUDGING RESULTS

BEST OF SHOW, LARGE QUILTS
Sponsor:  Valley Veterinarians

Spirit of the Southwest by Eva Nipp

"Spirit of the Southwest," by Eva Nipp



BEST OF SHOW, SMALL QUILTS
Sponsor:  Duda Farm Fresh Foods

Show Pony by Jennifer Fisher

"Show Pony" by Jennifer Fisher


BEST OF SHOW, WALL QUILTS
Sponsor:  Kings River Quilt Guild

Another View From Alcatraz by Barbara Daniel

"Another View From Alcatraz" by Barbara Daniel



BEST HAND QUILTING
Sponsored by:  Nancy Rink Designs

Tropical Garden by Jerry Hanson

"Tropical Garden" by Jerry Hanson


BEST HAND APPLIQUE
Sponsored by:  Porterville Quilt Guild

Marathon Appliqué by Kathy Veltkamp


"Marathon Appliqué" by Kathy Veltkamp


BEST HOME MACHINE QUILTING
Sponsored by:  Thimble Towne

Joyful by Debbie Van Fossen

 "Joyful" by Debbie Van Fossen


BEST COMPUTER-ASSISTED
LONGARM QUILTING
Sponsored by:  Thimble Towne

True North by DeAnn Farris

"True North" by DeAnn Farris


LORETTA WHITE MEMORIAL
BEST LONGARM QUILTING
Sponsored by:  Dyanne Cox

Fire Hosta Summer by Virginia Whistler
"Fire Hosta Summer" by Virginia Whistler


BEST MACHINE APPLIQUE
Sponsored by:  Calico Mermaid

My Tree of Life by Juanita L. Cairns

"My Tree of Life" by Juanita L. Cairns


BEST MACHINE EMBROIDERY
Sponsored by:  Calico Mermaid

Blackwork Flowers by Jenny Glass

"Blackwork Flowers" by Jenny Glass


BEST USE OF COLOR
Sponsored by:  Valley Oak Quilt Guild

Color Pencils by Tanya P. Good

"Color Pencils" by Tanya P. Good


BEST USE OF EMBELLISHMENT
Sponsored by Karen Ervin

Skyrockets in Flight III by Linda S. Schmidt


"Skyrockets in Flight III" by Linda S. Schmidt


OUTSTANDING ART QUILT
Sponsored by:  Charlotte Rogers

Maleficent by Laurie Britt

"Maleficent" by Laurie Britt


VIEWER'S CHOICE, QUILTS
Sponsored by: Common Threads Quilt Guild

Maleficent by Laurie Britt

"Maleficent" by Laurie Britt


GRANDPA'S CHOICE
Sponsored by:  Dr. Ted Sobieralski

Ainsley's Summer Blessing by Penny Burgin

 "Ainsley's Summer Blessing" by Penny Burgin


CELEBRATING TRADITION
Sponsored by:  Dr. Ted Sobieralski

Mary's Tulips by Carol Lapham-Bartlett and Mary Valine
"Mary's Tulips" by Carol Lapham-Bartlett and Mary Valine


CHAIRMAN'S SPECIAL MERIT
Sponsored by:  Suzanne Kistler

Starry Night by Charlotte Rogers

"Starry Night" by Charlotte Rogers


MOST MEMORABLE QUILT
Sponsored by:  Bobbi Moore

Nautilus Prism by Priscilla Girard

"Nautilus Prism" by Priscilla Girard


Outstanding Quilt by a Quilter Under 18
Sponsored by: Carol Lapham-Bartlett

It's Raining Cupcakes by Evan Renee Carson, 12

"It's Raining Cupcakes" by Evan Renee Carson, 12


Outstanding Quilt by a Quilter 80 or older
Sponsored by Jim Parsley Insurance.

El Camino Real by Jane Best, 84


"El Camino Real" by Jane Best, 84


OUTSTANDING FIRST TIME ENTRY
Sponsored by: Quilter's Paradise.

Pop Corn by Jan Soules

"Pop Corn" by Jan Soules


JUDGE'S CHOICE, Jody Ohrt
Sponsored by: Orange Blossom Quilters

A Woman's Work is Never Done by Diane Ward

"A Woman's Work is Never Done" by Diane Ward


JUDGE'S CHOICE, Ann Turley
Sponsored by:  Orange Blossom Quilters

Two Notes by Sharon Casey

"Two Notes" by Sharon Casey


VIEWER'S CHOICE, DOLLS
Sponsored by: Doll Emmas

Stewart by Cindie Lee

"Stewart" by Cindie Lee


Best of the Valley Challenge, "Valley Life," sponsored by Sierra Fiber Arts

Best of Show, Challenge

The River Flows – Through My Garden, And Where It Goes, My Flowers Grow by Priscilla Girard

"The River Flows – Through My Garden, And Where It Goes, My Flowers Grow" by Priscilla Girard

 


Best of the Valley Challenge, "Valley Life," sponsored by Sierra Fiber Arts

First Place, Challenge

The Water Flows – Down in the Valley by Sue Rowell

"The Water Flows – Down in the Valley" by Sue Rowell


Best of the Valley Challenge, "Valley Life," sponsored by Sierra Fiber Arts

Second Place, Challenge

Life by Janice Beyer

"Life" by Janice Beyer


Best of the Valley Challenge, "Valley Life," sponsored by Sierra Fiber Arts

Third Place, Challenge

Water Between the Crevices by Anna Koelewyn

"Water Between the Crevices" by Anna Koelewyn


JUDGED CLASS RESULTS

LARGE QUILTS

LARGE QUILTS, Pieced, Pantograph Quilted – Sponsored by Cotton Patch Quilt Guild
            1st #236 "Purple Weave" by Janice McCord
            2nd #263 "Wild and Goosey" by Rita Sandoval
            3rd #209 "Summer Sunshine" by Martha E. Eilers
            HM #220 "Australian Garden" by Barbara Haggard
            HM #243 "Frozen Christmas" by Kathleen A. Morrison
            HM #244 "Grand Illusion" by Kathleen A. Morrison

LARGE QUILTS, Pieced, Custom LongArm Quilted – Sponsored by Elaine Short
            1st #275 "Double Double Vision" by CeCe Westerfield
            2nd #242 "Autumn Stars" by Diane Mitchell
            3rd #228 "Yaqui" by Anna Koelewyn
            HM #217 "A Grateful Heart A Garden Is" by Martha H. Francis
            HM #203 "Autumn Wedding Rings" by Georgeanne Borjon
            HM #254 "Reach for the Stars" by Doris Pryse

LARGE QUILTS, Pieced, Domestic Machine Quilted – Sponsored by Totally Tina's
            1st #271 "Hello Sunshine" by Debbie Van Fossen
            2nd #250 "Liberated Paradise" by Sharon Pederson
            3rd #272 "Quilty Barns" by Debbie Van Fossen
            HM #266 "My Christmas Quilt" by Brenda Sierdsma
            HM #207 "Estelle's Oriental Fans" by Lesley Cunningham
            HM #256 "Stepping Stones & Scrappy Stars" by Doris Pyland

LARGE QUILTS, Pieced, Other – Sponsored by Cotton Patch Quilt Guild
            1st #206 "Ginko Delight" by Barbara Coddington
            2nd #214 "Koi Pond" by DeAnn Farris
            3rd #239 "Mary's Quilt" by Carol Mercer
            HM #241 "SJVQG All Stars" by Carol Mercer
            HM #248 "Modern Leaves" by Patricia Nunes
            HM #249 "Wow" Kaffe Fassett Meets Eleanor Burns at Retreat" by Patricia Nunes

LARGE QUILTS, Mixed Techniques – Sponsored by Calico Mermaid
            1st #259 "Going Green" by Patricia Robertson
            2nd #260 "Las Vegas Moons" by Patricia Robertson
            3rd #208 "My Bright Thirties" by Barbara Daniel
            HM #246 "Won't You Be My Neighbor?" by Marrianna Moss

LARGE/SMALL QUILTS, Applique – Sponsored by Central Valley Blossoms
            1st #273 "Whitework Elegance" by Debbie Van Fossen
            2nd #222 "Forever Blooming" by Ann Hinman
            3rd #258 "Stitcher's Garden" by Barbara Reese
            HM #355 "Buds and Blooms" by Kay Ward

LARGE/SMALL/WALL COMBINED CLASS, Group Quilts – Sponsored by Cotton Patch Quilt Guild
            1st #210 "View of Arles With Irises" by FAB-5
            2nd #253 "Crown of Daisies" by Porterville Quilters
            3rd #258 "Two Lazy R" by Barbara Reese
            HM #305 "Row Houses on the Canal in Bruges, Belgium" by Dancing Threads
            HM #411 "Memories" by Sandy Clark & Gayle Machado
            HM #341 "Sweet Dreams" by Diane Ruby & Friends

LARGE/SMALL/WALL COMBINED CLASS, Kit Quilts – Sponsored by Peterson Farms
            1st #320 "New Day" by Celia Ho
            2nd #319 "Birds and Flowers" by Celia Ho
            3rd #415 "Pink Hibiscus" by Nancy Erskine
            HM #418 "Diamond Log Cabin" by Judie Fleming
            HM #216 "The Anniversary Quilt" by Judie Fleming
            HM #334 "Summer Fun" by Diane Mitchell

LARGE/SMALL/WALL COMBINED CLASS – Sponsored by Niemeyer Quilts
            1st #227 "Recovery" by Anna Koelewyn
            2nd #205 "True Bearing" by Lynn M. Brown
            3rd #461 "Arizona Cactus" by Joanne Tschantre
            HM #215 "Tropic of Capricorn" by DeAnn Farris

SMALL QUILTS

SMALL QUILTS, Pieced, Long Arm Quilted – Sponsored by Les White
            1st #311 "Frozen Spring" by Jennifer Fisher
            2nd #350 "Cathedral Square" by Phyllis Taylor
            3rd #309 "Kaleidoscope" by DeAnn Farris
            HM #337 "Kaffe Does It Again" by Betsy Peterson
            HM #314 "Red Baskets" by Carmen Friesen
            HM #315 "Scrap Baskets" by Carmen Friesen

SMALL QUILTS, Pieced, Domestic Machine Quilted – Sponsored by Carol Lapham-Bartlett
            1st #346 "Farm Girl Vintage" by Barbara Sindlinger
            2nd #347 "Twisted Blossoms" by Barbara Sindlinger
            3rd #306 "The Owl and the Pussycat" by Ann Dellavalle
            HM #332 "For the Love of Dance" by Carol Mercer

SMALL QUILTS, Mixed Techniques – Sponsored by Phyllis Ogden
            1st #351 "No Gnome Without a Home" by LaVonne Templeton
            2nd #330 "Gingerbread Square" by Gayle Machado
            3rd #333 "Winter Wonderland" by Diane Mitchell
            HM #313 "Mary Ellen's Garden" by Carmen Friesen
            HM #340 "A-Tisket A-Tasket" by Diane Ruby
            HM #342 "Scotties on Parade" by Diane Ruby

SMALL QUILTS, Other – Sponsored by DeAnn Farris
            1st #343 "It's a Jungle Out There" by Linda S. Schmidt
            2nd #336 "If It Weren't for Phil" by Sharon Pedersen
            3rd #335 "It's Five o"Clock Somewhere" by Kathy Novak
            HM #349 "Coral Rose" by Nancy Stalker

WALL QUILTS

WALL, Pieced – Sponsored by Kings River Quilt Guild
            1st #438 "Dog Tooth Star" by Dana Lahargoue
            2nd #416 "My Feathered Dahlia" by Karen Ervin
            3rd #409 "That Spikey Thing" by Diane A. Chapman
            HM #409 "Finally!" by Alice Chitwood
            HM #437 "Circle Play" by Anna Koelewyn
            HM #440 "Aces and Eights" by Janice McCord

WALL, Applique – Sponsored by Kings River Quilt Guild
            1st #453 "Reflections in Wool" by Patricia Robertson
            2nd #455 "A Garden of Ribbons" by Charlotte Rogers
            3rd #414 "Flower Fiesta in a Box" by Nancy Erskine

WALL, Pictorial – Kings River Quilt Guild
            1st #426 "La Calavera Catrina" by Rebecca A. Haley
            2nd #425 "Fleurs et Objets Caches" by Rebecca A. Haley
            3rd #456 "The Catbird Seat" by Carol Sansome
            HM #422 "Sally" by Tanya P. Good
            HM #424 "Degas Slippers" by Rebecca A. Haley
            HM #404 "Crimson Serenity" by Juanita L. Cairns

WALL, Landscape – Kings River Quilt Guild (1st) and Karen Ervin (2nd, 3rd)
            1st #457 "Ole #9" by Donna L. Severance
            2nd #436 "Sue's Springville" by Marilyn Knesel
            3rd #420 "I Lift Up My Eyes to the Mountains" by Deborah Gira
            HM #455 "Stormy Skies at Marblehead" by Carol Sansome

WALL, Other – Rose Johnson
            1st #406 "Hidden Lake" by Sharon Casey
            2nd #448 "Snow Blind" by Janice Minyard
            3rd #417 "The Son's Sun" by Arlene Farrar
            HM #413 "Red-Eyed Tree Frog" by Kristin Eilers
            HM #407 "Midsummer Night's Dream" by Sharon Casey

MINI QUILTS

MINI, Illustrated – Sponsored by Carole Dulitz
            1st #507 "Blackeyed Beauty" by Suzanne Kistler
            2nd #503 "Spring" by DeAnn Farris
            3rd #510 "Johnny" by Laurie Britt
            HM #504 "Sunflower Girls" by DeAnn Farris
            HM 513 "Under the African Moon" by Carol Mercer
            HM #518 "Messing About" by Kathy Veltkamp

MINI, Other Techniques – Sponsored by Linda Matthews
            1st #519 "Leaf Critters" by CeCe Westerfield
            2nd #516 "Peeking Sunflowers Revisited" by Sue Rowell
            3rd #505 "Celtic Butterfly & Poppy" by Celia Ho
            HM #509 "Star of the Show" by Suzanne Kistler
            HM #515 "Snowflake" by Sue Rowell
            HM #508 "Oceanside Sunset" by Suzanne Kistler